Our Donors

 


Our donors are an engaged, integral part of the University community. Many of them lead lives that are as interesting and as inspirational as their gifts. Donor stories, and the impact of their gifts on the University and society, demonstrate how philanthropy truly can change the world.

 

If you are interested in contributing to the department please visit our giving website or contact Brooke Sanders, Senior Director of Development, Physical Sciences, at (310) 794-9045 or bsanders@support.ucla.edu.

We thank each of our donors for their generosity and spirit of giving!

Seaborgium

 
  • Amgen
  • Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals Inc.
  • Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceutical Group
  • Catherine '79, PhD '85 & Steven Clarke
  • Mary Friedman '67, MD '71, MPH '79 – in honor of Kenneth Trueblood
  • Atsuko PhD '63, MD '69 & Akira Fujimoto '60
  • William & Nina Gelbart
  • Gilead Sciences, Inc.
  • Myung-ki '59 & Lorrie Hong
  • Kendall Houk & Robin Garrell
  • Michael & Alice Jung
  • June Y. Kim '65
  • Charles & Carolyn Knobler
  • Joy '85 & Bruce Morimoto '84, PhD '89 - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Norvatis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Phyllis Parvin '71
  • Dinshaw J. Patel – in honor of John D. Roberts
  • PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Emil & Hanna Reisler
  • Sep Sarshar '89
  • Jim & Barbara Tsay Foundation
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
  • Raymond '43 & Dorothy Wilson
  • Helo & Jeffrey Zink
 
  

Platinum

 
 
  • Margaret & George Petersson – in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Pfizer Inc.
  • Zymo Research Corporation
 
  

Gold

 
 
  • Alnylam US Inc.
  • Amer. Chemical Society Petroleum Res. Fund
  • Linda and Eric Bean '77, PhD '83 - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Ravi Shankar Bikkina '94
  • Bolt Threads
  • Kevin Campos
  • Sally PhD '75 and Thomas Crawford PhD '74
  • Jane & Jefferson Creek
  • Elsevier
  • Audree Vernee Fowler '56, PhD '63 - in memory of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Peter Glink - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Gordon Kenneth Goldman '57 – in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Margaret Elizabeth Holzer PhD '64 - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Matthias Horn - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Hanspeter & Eva Huber - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Kazuko & Harry Inami PhD '59
  • Ionis Pharmaceuticals
  • Ohyun Kwon - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • H.C. Leng & Joseph King
  • Lillian & Richard Lessler '52
  • The Lewis Family Trust - Dr. & Mrs. Sheldon Lewis Fund
  • Polly Chan & Frederick Lo '73
  • Janet Elizabeth Marott '66
  • Sabeeha Merchant - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Merck and Company, Inc.
  • Elizabeth & Oren Miller III MS '86 - in honor of John D. Roberts 
  • Mark Nagumo PhD '81 & Janis Dote PhD '81 - in memory of Daniel Kivelson
  • Thuc-Quyen Thai Nguyen '97, MS '98, PhD '01 - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Novartis
  • Karen Lynn O'Donnell '94
  • Organic Syntheses, Inc.
  • Marilyn '61 & Charles Perrin - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Francis Petracek - 
  • in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Arlene MS '68, PhD '84 & Christopher Russell PhD '68
  • Dorothy '55 & Roy Sakaida PhD '53
  • J. William Schopf & Jane Schopf Trust - in memory of Max Shaw Dunn
  • Richard Stephen Schwartz '69
  • William Leonard Scott PhD '72
  • Jane Shen-Miller - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Jennene Smarslik - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Judith Smith
  • Ann Sodja PhD '74 - in memory of Dr. John M. Jordan
  • Amber Kaplan Sprague & Benjamin Sprague
  • Kimiko & Harry Stavros - in honor of Peter G. Stravros
  • Andrew Streitwieser - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Jane & Charles Strouse - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Jack Sweet
  • TCI Chemicals
  • Top Hat
  • University Science Books - in honor of John D. Roberts
 
  

Silver

 
 
  • Ann MS '75 & Richard Akeson PhD '74
  • Bruce & Kathy Armbruster - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • The Arnold Family - in honor of William M. Arnold '75
  • Janet & Richard Baird PhD '58
  • Karen Robinson '73 & Richard Bild PhD '76
  • Boehringer Ingelheim
  • Rochelle '68 & Ross Caballero '66
  • Chevron Corporation
  • Rose Dao '91 & Truc Dam MBA '90
  • Peter Davies & Gabi Monk - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Lucy JD '75 & David Eisenberg 
  • Clifton Keith Fagerquist PhD '94
  • Gene Grant Finley '77
  • Shaofang Fu
  • Mary & Herbert Fuchs '79
  • Masayoshi Fukuoka
  • John T. Gerig - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Helene & Ronald Harvey '52
  • Cecilia & Edwin Kamemoto PhD '82 - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Marion '81 & Howard Katz PhD '82
  • Ellen Beierle-Keller & Walter Keller '78
  • The Jewish Community Fdn Lapporte-Frankel Family Philanthropic Fund
  • Lee & Dean Marvin PhD '77
  • Susan & John Mc Caskie PhD '71
  • Irena Mendez - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Kate Murashige PhD '62 & Chris Zones - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Rafael Ortiz PhD '93
  • Thomas Poon PhD '95
  • Ferran Prat PhD'99
  • Rebecca '91 & Wallace Pringle
  • Nagichettiar Satyamurthy - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • David & Carlotta Schuster - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Sigma-Aldrich Corporation
  • Strem Chemicals Inc.
  • James & Gloria Turner - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Rose & Donald Tyssee '64, PhD '67
  • Joan Valentine & Andrew Clarke - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Xiaohui Du PhD '98 & Yi-Ming Xie MS '93
 
  

Bronze

 
 
  • Jeryl '62 & Ronald Abelmann '59, MS '60
  • Amity Andersen PhD '04 & Niranjan Govind
  • Maggie Bandur - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • The Boeing Company
  • Youngjin Cha & Jaegap Lee
  • Suling & Yeajer Chen PhD '87
  • Mauricio Comas Garcia PhD '13
  • John Cook PhD '16 - in honor of his Ph.D. committee: S. Tolbert, B. Dunn, X. Duan, R. Kaner
  • Albert Courey & Jody Reichel - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Sona De '92
  • ExxonMobil Corporation
  • Clifton Keith Fagerquist PhD '94
  • Michael Stephan Flom '62
  • Miguel & Beatriz Garcia-Garibay - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis 
  • Carolyn Cee Gin '98
  • David PhD '87 & Lisa Grove
  • Diane '69 & Eric Hansen
  • Auda K. Hays PhD '74
  • Shiou-Mei Huang PhD '90
  • Emily MS '98, PhD 02 & Jason Jarvis - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • William Carl Kalb '75, PhD '79
  • Robert Lichter - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Cliff Zeh-Wen Liu '92
  • Suzanne MS '87 & Larry Margerum
  • Thomas Mason & Pia Luedtke - in honor of Dr. Howard Reiss
  • Angela McMahon and Robert McMahon PhD '85
  • Lester R. McNall PhD '55
  • Jennifer & Craig Merlic
  • Carl J. '90, PhD '96 & Tracey Miller
  • Doris & James Murai PhD '75
  • Khanhlinh T. Nguyen MS '07, PhD '09
  • Nam L. Nguyen '03
  • Nguyen Quan '71, PhD '78 & Briande Ohara
  • Irene & Melville Sahyun PhD '63
  • Jane Tan & Kenneth Schwartz '69
  • Matthew D. '07, MS '11, MENG '11 & Rachel Sirignano '07
  • Robert E. Taylor - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Sharlene '83 & Robert Weatherwax Jr.
  • Rebecca Eikey MS '00, PhD '02 & George Wohlhieter PhD '02
  • Yue Xu MS '95, PhD '98
  • Shijun Zheng PhD '03 - in honor of John D. Roberts
 
  

Copper

 
 
  • Chris Abelt PhD '83 & Anne Mooring MS '85
  • Ralph Joliuz Adan Aglipay '08
  • Bruce Jerald Baer PhD '89
  • Kathy Renee Bailey '82
  • Jason Belitsky - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Jayne '80 & James Berg '80
  • Elena '65 & John Biale PhD '64
  • Joan & Carleton Bingham PhD '59
  • Doris and Jordan Bloomfield '52
  • Patricia Fitzgerald-Bocarsly '76 & Andrew Bocarsly '76
  • John Frederick Brady '76, MS '78, PhD '84 - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Brenda & Martin Brenner PhD '69
  • Ruth & Richard Broene PhD '91
  • Ann Finkelstein & Zachary Burton '74, PhD '80
  • Margaret '56 & David Carlberg '56, PhD '63
  • Catherine PhD '15 & Guillaume Chanfreau - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Kanida & Burt Charuworn '94
  • Weilin Chen PhD '98
  • Julia & H.N. Cheng '69
  • Yao-Chi Chen & Yun-Wu Cheng
  • Vivian H. Chu '96
  • Sang Yoon Chung PhD '16
  • Karen & John Clausen '66
  • Liz Cocroft - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Carolynn Conley '71, MS '77, MS '78
  • Ann '53 & Martin Cordon PhD '55
  • Mary H. Delton PhD '70 & Robert Boeckman, Jr.
  • Paula Diaconescu - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Isabel Fortunoff - in memory of Dr. Howard Reiss
  • Cathy & Randy Fuhrman '75
  • Pamela Gaiser
  • Millie PhD '90 & Taxiarchis Georgiadis PhD '89
  • Edward Gary Gillian PhD '94
  • Monica & Horia Giuroiu
  • Irma & Francisco Gracian
  • Sally & Seth Greiner '83 - in memory of Mr. Leonard Greiner
  • Jonathan Haber - in memory of Dr. Howard Reiss & Phyllis Reiss
  • Ruth Haber - in memory of Dr. Howard Reiss & Phyllis Reiss
  • David Gai Ho PhD '07
  • Mariane & Hector Ho '84
  • Donna PhD '75 & Elvin Joel PhD '74
  • Daniel Kiyoshi Horii '09
  • Alexandra Drakaki & Dimitrios Iliopoulos MBA '15
  • Sylvia '46 & Perry Kay
  • Marcia Kelly
  • Gordon Kilpatrick EDD '69
  • Min Kim '96
  • Milka Stoyanova Koupenova '03
  • Rhonda Kaye Larson PhD '01 - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Yuling Lee
  • Tilu '57 & Juri Leetmaa
  • Janice MS '78 & Russell Lipeles PhD '78
  • Qiuli Liu '15
  • Thomas Stuart Livinghouse '76, MS '77
  • Augusto Lois PhD '88 - in honor of Daniel Atkinson & Charles West
  • Jonathan David Lowenson '83, PhD '91
  • Piyada Tanya T. Mannino '97
  • Thibaldo Manrique-Blanco '81
  • Rachel Sterne-Marr '83 & Jonathan Marr
  • Emily MS '53 & Andrew Maverick '49
  • Helen & Dale Meier PhD '51
  • John Merriam – in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Alshakim Nelson PhD '04 - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Pamela Ohara PhD '97 & Michael Chu
  • Angelina Rene Passmore '82, MS '84
  • William Wilson Price, II
  • Dorothy & Jonathan Rodman - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Yves F. Rubin PhD '91 - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Alexander Saldanha
  • Annette Elizabeth Salmeen '97
  • Jennifer Loren Sample PhD '01 - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Jeff Lon Schwartzmann '74, MS '78
  • Shell Oil Company
  • George Shimizu - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Kamaljit Kaur & Davinder Singh
  • Judith MSW '69 & Robert Singler PhD '70
  • John Soltis '91
  • Susan Chun & Peter Spielmann '84
  • Cha K. Strong - in memory of Dafni Amirsakis
  • Veronica Aleman Strong PhD '12
  • Dean J. Tantillo PhD '00 - in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Joan Fung-Tomc '72 & Richard Tomc
  • Sandy & Hong Tong
  • Jonathan Tran '02
  • Grant Delbert Venerable II '65
  • Maria Gia & Ruel Villaluna
  • Danielle Wallace & Charles Wallace PhD '98
  • Jonathan Tan-Sing Wang PhD '97
  • Xue Wang MS '97, PhD '99
  • Cheryl PhD '93 & Paul Weakliem PhD '92
  • Vincent Pryce Williams MS '73, PhD '75
  • Curtice Wong '78, MA '80 -
  • in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Jung & Woo Hun Kwon
  • Hua Wang MS '91 & David Xu
  • Cathy & Carl Yamashiro '81
  • Melissa & Todd Yeates '83, PhD '88 – in honor of John D. Roberts
  • Lan-Kui Chiu & Kuen-Wai Yu
  • Andrea Biddle '84 & Dean Zehnder MS '86
  • Frances & Stanley Ziegler PhD '68
 
 Donations from Dec. 8, 2015 to Dec. 7, 2016