Apr 24, 2015
UCLA Logo

Lecturers Laurence Lavelle, Sharon Neufeldt, and Eric Scerri are the recipients of the UCLA Unit 18 professional development awards for 2014-2015.

UCLA Newsroom (by UCLA Academic Personnel Office): The UCLA Academic Personnel Office recently announced the recipients of the Unit 18 professional development awards for 2014-15. The awards support the professional growth and pedagogical initiatives of lecturers, officially known as Unit 18 non-Senate faculty at UCLA. The Non-Senate Council on Professional Development, a committee composed of lecturers drawn from different academic fields, grants funds to proposals that explain the feasibility of teaching projects that improve pedagogy and demonstrate the applicant’s substantive participation in a variety of endeavors and activities that are relevant to the candidate’s discipline and professional development.


Lecturers Dr. Laurence Lavelle, Dr. Sharon R. Neufeldt, and Dr. Eric Scerri

The recipients are:

Anthropology: H. Kezian Conrad, Frances A. Marti
Asian Languages and Cultures: Chuc Bui, Jane Choi, Nenita Domingo, Jenjit Gasigitamrong, Seonkyung Jeon, Jennifer Jung-Kim,  Yumiko Kawanishi, Gyanam Mahajan, Jae Eun Im Mitsunaga, Thu Ba Nguyen, Yan Shen, Xiaoxin Sun, Asako Takakura, Juliana Wijaya, Jae Eun Yoon
Architecture and Urban Design: Erin Besler, Margo Handwerker
Art/Art History: Natilee Harren
Chemistry and Biochemistry: Laurence Lavelle, Sharon R. Neufeldt, Eric Scerri
Civil and Environmental Engineering: Sim-lin Lau
Communication Studies: John Kochian
Dentistry: Deborah Termeie
English: Joseph Dimuro, Michelle Huneven, Reed Wilson
Film, Television and Digital Media: Alex Franklin, Jennifer Moorman, Jennifer Porst, Maya M. Smukler
Germanic Languages: Miriam Koral
Getty Conservation Program: Vanessa Muros
Graduate School of Education and Information Studies: Monica Acosta, Sylvia Gentile, Rebecca Heneise, Imelda Nava-Landeros, Jaime Park, Kelly A. Serrano, Carla-Anne Thomas, Jacqueline Torres, Rosangela Viera, Christopher Wilson
Latin American Studies: Bonnie Taub
Music/Musicology: Alexandra Apolloni, Jonathan Beard, Sean Friar, John Steinmetz
Philosophy: Anthony Cross
Political Science: Joseph Asunka, Cynthia Lebow
Slavic Languages and Literature: Viktorija Lejko-Lacan
Sociology: Terri Anderson
Social Welfare: Allison Perks
Statistics: Juana Sanchez
Writing Programs: Leslie Bennett, Esha Niyogi De, Liz Galvin, Leigh Harris, Laila Hualpa, Colleen Jaurretche, Linda Jensen, David Kipen, Maja Manojlovic, Tara Prescott, Carleen Velez, Dana Cairns Watson
World Arts and Cultures/Dance: Patrick A. Polk